In her brief, Graham argues that a harmless-error analysis should not apply in this case because, she says, she was sentenced to the ultimate penalty and is entitled to heightened scrutiny on this claim. Reels. Graham is due no relief on this claim. In Henderson, this Court addressed the definition of "pecuniary gain" in 13A-5-40(a)(7) and stated: Moreover, this Court in Haney v. State, 603 So.3d 368 (Ala. Crim. 2599.) Walton also testified that Thompson got the gun he used in order to clean it. 4424.) (R. Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." 616, 107 So.2d 899 (Ala. Cr. First, Graham argues that the circuit court erred in allowing the State to question Stephanie Vasquez about Graham's prior treatment of her daughter. On November 8, 2012, the Chief Justice appointed Judge Jacob A. Walker III to preside over the case.